Q1. Can I apply for temporary residency based on my purchase of real estate in Macao?

A: New applications for temporary residency based on investment in local real estate allowed have not been accepted since 4 April 2007, without prejudice to the renewal application of the granted residency and extension application made by interested parties of approved residency. (Reference: Article 1 and Article 2 of Administrative Regulation No 7/2007)

Q2. During my temporary residency, what kind of documents should be submitted if I mortgage or increase the mortgage of the real estate on which the temporary residency application sets base?

A: If the real estates concerned are mortgaged, applicants should submit the repayment record (whereon the balance of mortgage must be stated) for the recent month issued by the creditor. It should be noticed that under no circumstances the value of the real estate concerned is allowed to be lower than MOP 1,000,000.00 (the value shall be calculated according purchase price) after this property is mortgaged.